Search Our Site
Categories
 
Newsletter
 
Shop Confidently

Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter


Now: $32.50
CNA#: 604042
Gigabit ethernet media converter designed to convert 1000BASE-SX/LX/LH fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX/LH standards, this gigabit ethernet media converter is designed for use with multi-mode/single-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC/LC-Type connector. It works at 850nm on both transmitting and receiving data when adopting multi-mode fiber and 1310nm on both transmitting and receiving data when adopting single-mode.

Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required) or with a 19" system chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The gigabit ethernet media converter will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing multi-mode fiber up to 0.55 kilometers and 10 kilometers when utilizing single-mode fiber.
Shopping Cart
 
Your cart is empty.
 
Our Catalog
Download Now!
Our Catalog

   Home
  
Info & Policies
  
Checkout
  
View Cart
  
Schools/Gov Sales
  
My Account
  
Need a Quote
  
Contact Us
  
Purchase Orders
  
Login
  
Logoff

   FAQ